Post-Petition Tax Debts
[…] Post-Petition Consumer Debts Incurred With Court Approval
The most common post-petition debt incurred with court approval is the new car purchase. The debtor must first contact the trustee’s office and gain the trustee’s support before asking the bankruptcy court for permission to incur the debt. Generally, the court will approve new debt, or an extension of credit, if it is necessary for the completion of the bankruptcy plan. See Section 1305(a)(2)(approval of credit is available “for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan”). In other words, the debtor must show that he or she needs a car to get to work to make money to pay the plan payment. With court approval, the debtor may include the debt in the plan once the creditor files a proof of claim.